Helms v. Willing
[…] App. 1996) ("[L]ack of subject matter jurisdiction can be raised at any time, can be raised for the first time on appeal, and can be raised sua sponte by the court."); E.D.M. v. T.A.M., 307 S.C. 471, 473, 415 S.E.2d 812, 814 (1992) ("The family court has jurisdiction to determine any issue affecting the validity of a contract of marriage."); Thomas v. McGriff, 368 S.C. 485, 488, 629 S.E.2d 359, 360 (2006) ("The family court has exclusive subject-matter jurisdiction to determine an action for a declaration that a common-law marriage exists or existed."); S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-520 (2014) ("When the validity of a marriage shall be denied or doubted by either of the parties, the other may institute a suit for affirming the marriage and, upon due proof of the validity thereof, it shall be decreed to be valid and such decree shall be conclusive upon all persons concerned."). Helms could have continued to pursue his common-law-marriage action in family court or filed a civil action in circuit court. He chose to allow the family court action to expire under the 365-day rule to pursue his civil action in circuit court. See RE: Family Court Benchmark, SC Sup. Ct.