Helms v. United States
[…] Id. at 865 (Madsen, J., dissenting).

Id. at 856, 262 P.3d at 496 (discussing RWC 7.70.040). The Washington statute requires that a plaintiff prove that there was a failure to exercise the degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a similarly situated health care provider, and "[s]uch failure was a proximate cause of the injury complained of." Unlike AS 09.55.540, the Washington statute does not require that the plaintiff demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the "proximate result of this lack of knowledge or skill or the failure to exercise this degree of care [was that] the plaintiff suffered injuries that would not otherwise have been incurred." AS 09.55.540.

Mr. Helms also provided supplemental materials, summarizing the results in cases where plaintiffs were not provided tPA in California, Florida, Kentucky, and Connecticut.