Helms v. United States
[…] Logan] are covered by the [FTCA]." Here, the events underlying Mr. Helms's allegations of medical malpractice occurred in Nome, Alaska and at NSRH. Accordingly, Alaska law applies to this FTCA action.

See Docket 1 (Notice of Removal) (citing Dep't of the Interior & Related Agencies Appropriations, Pub. L. No. 103-332, 108 Stat. 2499, 2530 (1994)).

II. Mr. Helms cannot satisfy the requirements of Alaska's medical malpractice statute, AS 09.55.540.

Alaska's medical malpractice statute, AS 09.55.540, provides:

(a) In a malpractice action based on the negligence or wilful misconduct of a health care provider, the plaintiff has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence
(1) the degree of knowledge or skill possessed or the degree of care ordinarily exercised under the circumstances, at the time of the act complained of, by health care providers in the field or specialty in which the defendant is practicing;
(2) that the defendant either lacked this degree of knowledge or skill or failed to exercise this degree of care; and
(3) that as a proximate result of this lack of knowledge or skill or the failure to exercise this degree of care the plaintiff suffered injuries that would not otherwise have been incurred.
(b) In malpractice actions there is no presumption of negligence on the part of the defendant.

The United States denies that Dr. Logan was negligent and denies that Mr. Helms could have been transported from Nome to a hospital in Anchorage or Fairbanks within the tPA treatment window. But the United States' primary argument in its motion for summary judgment is that even if Mr.