Helms v. United States
[…] Grantham, 172 Wash.2d 844, 853, 262 P.3d 490, 494 n. 5 (Wash. 2011) (noting Restatement (Third) Torts § 26 analysis that "reliance by many courts on § 323 of the Restatement (Second) as support for the doctrine [of lost chance of a better outcome] is misplaced"); Crosby, 48 F.Supp.2d at 926-27, 930-31 (describing Restatement § 323 as one of three categories of "loss of chance" theory, but concluding that any of the three categories would be inconsistent with AS 09.55.540).

The unambiguous terms of AS 09.55.540 provide that in a medical malpractice action, "the plaintiff has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence . . . that as a proximate result of [the defendant's] lack of knowledge or skill or the failure to exercise this degree of care [ordinarily exercised under the circumstances,] the plaintiff suffered injuries that would not otherwise have been incurred."

Here, even if Mr. Helms could demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that Dr. Logan lacked the degree of knowledge or skill of an emergency care doctor (as required by AS 09.55.540(a)(1) and (2)), he cannot show by a preponderance of the evidence this alleged negligence caused Mr.