No. 76-2068.
[…] Atty. Gen., West Palm Beach, for appellee.
The defendant appeals his conviction and sentence on three counts of possession of over five grams of marijuana with intent to sell and one count of accessory after the fact of grand larceny. The defendant received concurrent five year sentences on each of the possession charges, plus an additional two year consecutive sentence on the accessory charge. A number of issues are raised, but only one has merit: the evidence is not sufficient to sustain defendant's conviction as an accessory after the fact.
The defendant was charged with violation of Section 777.03, Florida Statutes (1975), which provides:
Whoever, not standing in the relation of husband or wife, parent or grandparent, child or grandchild, brother or sister, by consanguinity or affinity to the offender, maintains or assists the principal or accessory before the fact, or gives the offender any other aid, knowing that he had committed a felony or been accessory thereto before the fact, with intent that he shall avoid or escape detection, arrest, trial or punishment, shall be deemed an accessory after the fact . . .
The facts are not in dispute. A quantity of marijuana, seized by law enforcement officers and being held as evidence, was stolen from the Martin County Jail.