No. 97 C 4788
[…] Plaintiff correctly notes that the requirement that a plan member work in Covered Employment for two years before he can participate in the plan may violate ERISA. See, 29 U.S.C. § 1052 (a) (1)(A) ("No pension plan may require, as a condition of participation in the plan, that an employee complete a period of service with the employer . . . maintaining the plan extending beyond the later of the following dates — (i) the date on which the employee attains the age of 21; or (ii) the date on which he completes 1 year of service.) Again, however, the rule that these employees need to complete 2 years of service is a rule established by the CTDU, Local 142 Fund, and the Beer Industry Fund, three separate Rule 19 Funds. This rule was not created by Defendant Local 705 Plan.