No. CV00 02715778
[…] Sundberg, 165 Conn. 457, 465-66, 338 A.2d 470 (1973). However, prior to a discussion of the defendants' claim of adverse possession it is necessary to decide a question raised by the defendants regarding the standard for the burden of proof for the defendants' claim of ouster.
V BURDEN OF PROOF
The defendants argue that the plaintiff's claims to all or part of the CT Page 11738-dn disputed parcel are without right whatsoever and were extinguished and barred pursuant to General Statutes § 47-21. General Statutes § 47-21 provides "[a]ny conveyance or lease, for any term, of any building, land or tenement of which the grantor or lessor is ousted by the entry and possession of another, unless made to the person in actual possession, shall be void." The defendants also claim that their burden of proof as to ouster is not clear and convincing proof as in a claim of adverse possession, but rather it is a fair preponderance of the evidence.