No. 146 2014
[…] In Bib v. Merlonghi, a traditional common law negligence action, this Court stated, “[w]e think it makes little difference in the present case whether the defense is called assumption of risk or contributory negligence or given no title at all; this is one of those cases whether the two theories overlap.”
Id .
Id.; see Koutoufaris, 604 A.2d at 397.
252 A.2d 548 (Del.1969).
Id. at 550; see also Koutoufaris, 604 A.2d at 397.
Assumption of Risk Comparative Negligence Statute
In 1984, Delaware enacted a modified comparative negligence statute, 10 Del.C. § 8132. That statute provides:
In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence which results in death or injury to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been contributorily negligent shall not bar a recovery by plaintiff or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the defendant or the combined negligence of all defendants against whom recovery is sought, but any damages awarded shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.
Pursuant to Delaware's modified comparative negligence statute, if the plaintiff's contributory negligence is 50% or less, the plaintiff is permitted to recover, although the recovery is reduced proportionally.