Hellinger v. Osborne
[…] But assuming the Settlement Distribution was intended to increase Osborne’s fee, it failed to convey properly such a purpose, and thus fell far short of the goal of section 6147 to ensure that clients understand their contingency fee agreements.

Because we find that the Settlement Distribution was unenforceable against the Hellingers for failure to comply with section 6147, we need not consider Osborne’s argument that the trial court wrongly concluded that Lee signed it under duress.

Osborne also contends that Evidence Code section 622, which provides that “[t]he facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto” (Evid. Code, § 622), precludes the Hellingers from contesting that Osborne is entitled to 50 percent of the proceeds as attorney fees.