Heller v. Geisle
[…] In challenging this determination, father first contends this form of domestic abuse is equivalent to the crime of assault (fear) and therefore requires evidence that he intended to cause A. fear of harm. We are not persuaded. The statutory definition of domestic abuse is similar to the statutory definition of assault (fear), but with the conspicuous absence of any express reference to intent. Compare Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2(a)(2) (defining domestic abuse as "infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault"), with Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(1) (2022) (defining assault as "an act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death"). And we cannot infer an intent requirement from the language of the statute because the pertinent word, infliction, refers only to "imposing or meting out something unpleasant." The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 900-01 (5th ed. 2011); cf. Minn.