No. CV 00-0073297
[…] J.S. Builders, Inc., 39 Conn.App. 32, 38 (1995). See also, Jacques All Trades Corp. v. Brown, 57 Conn.App. 189, 200 (2000)." The hearing on the Plaintiffs' motion was held on July 22, 2004. At that time the Plaintiffs declined to offer any evidence regarding the criteria referenced by the court in its order.
Discussion
CUTPA provides for the award of attorneys fees in General Statutes § 42-110g(d). That statute states: "In any action brought by a person under this section, the court may award, to the plaintiff, in addition to the relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorneys fees based on the work reasonably performed by an attorney and not on the amount of recovery."
"`Awarding . . . attorneys fees under CUTPA is discretionary; General Statutes § 42-110g(a) and (d) . . . and the exercise of such discretion will not ordinarily be interfered with on appeal unless the abuse is manifest or injustice appears to have been done.' Neilsen v.