Heller Healthcare Finance v. Columbia Hosp. for Women
[…] Reply at 7.
The fact that Ascher discussed judgments, not credits in the hands of a garnishee, does not make Ascher inapplicable. Quite the contrary, attachment of credits requires service of "a copy of the writ of attachment," D.C. Code § 16-546, and as indicated above, the writ typically issues after a judgment. D.C. Code § 16-542. Accordingly, credits and judgments are not as distinct as the plaintiff argues. See also id. §§ 16-544 (stating that "[a]n attachment may be levied upon the judgment debtor's goods, chattels, and credits") (emphasis added); § 16-556 (discussing judgment against the garnishee and stating that "judgment shall be entered against [the garnishee] for the amount of credits admitted or found, not exceeding the amount of the plaintiff's judgment[.]") (emphasis added).
The court agrees with the plaintiff on its second point, however.