Heller Ehrman LLP v. Day (In re Heller Ehrman LLP)
[…] (2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.

The issues will be addressed as follows:

1. Did the Shareholders Provide Heller with a Contemporaneous Exchange of Reasonably Equivalent Value?

2. At the Time of the Jewel Waiver, Was Heller Incurring Debts Beyond Its Ability to Pay?

If both of these questions are answered in Heller's favor, then the remaining issues to be discussed are:

3. Do Defendants Have Affirmative Defenses Under § 550(b) or

California Civil Code § 3439.08(b)(2)?

a. Did Defendants Take for Value?
b. Did Defendants Take in Good Faith and Without Knowledge of the Avoidability of the Jewel Waiver?

That subsection prevents a fraudulent transfer judgment from being entered against "any subsequent transferee other than a good faith transferee who took for value . . . ."

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Summary Judgment Standards

A party is entitled to summary judgment when there is no "genuine issue of material fact" and the undisputed facts warrant judgment for the moving party as a matter of law. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56 (incorporated by Fed. R. Bankr.