Heller Ehrman LLP v. Day (In re Heller Ehrman LLP)
[…] The court will conduct a status conference in these four adversary proceedings to schedule trial and take up any other matters on May 7, 2013, at 1:30 P.M.

See Dissolution Agreement at page 10, attached as Exhibit B to Jones Day's Request for Judicial Notice filed on February 22, 2011 (Docket 12-1 in A.P. No. 10-3221).

Section 550(a)(2) refers to "any immediate or mediate transferee of [the] initial transferee." The court finds the term "subsequent transferee" to be more descriptive and will use it here in place of "immediate or mediate transferee."

California Civil Code § 3439.08(b)(2) allows judgment to be entered against "any subsequent transferee other than a good faith transferee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee."


Summaries of

Heller Ehrman LLP v. Day (In re Heller Ehrman LLP)

UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
Mar 11, 2013
Bankruptcy Case No. 08-32514DM (Bankr. N.D. Cal. Mar. 11, 2013)
Case details for

Heller Ehrman LLP v. Day (In re Heller Ehrman LLP)

Case Details