Hellenic Orthodox Cmty. v. Waterbury
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) United Church of Christ v. West Hartford, 206 Conn. 711, 718-19, 539 A.2d 573 (1988). "It is well settled that the plaintiff has the burden of establishing its right to an exemption." NSA Properties, Inc. v. Stamford, 100 Conn.App. 262, 270, 917 A.2d 1034 (2007). The plaintiff alleges that the property was exempt from taxation pursuant to § 12-81 and § 12-88. Section 12-81, titled "Exemptions," provides in pertinent part that the following described property shall be exempt from taxation: "(14) Property of religious organizations used for certain purposes. Subject to the provisions of section 12-88, real property and its equipment owned by, or held in trust for, any religious organization and exclusively used as a school, a Connecticut nonprofit camp or recreational facility for religious purposes, a parish house, an orphan asylum, a home for children, a thrift shop, the proceeds of which are used for charitable purposes, a reformatory or an infirmary or for two or more of such purposes."