Helix Elec. of Nev., LLC v. Apco Constr.
[…] We concluded that pay-if-paid provisions violate public policy and are generally unenforceable. In Zitting, we clarified that, consistent with 2001 statutory amendments and NRS 624.628(3), pay-if-paid provisions are not void per se but will be unenforceable if they (1) "require subcontractors to waive or limit rights provided under NRS 624.624-.630"; (2) "relieve general contractors of their obligations or liabilities" under those same statutes; or (3) "require subcontractors to waive their rights to damages." 136 Nev. at 569, 473 P.3d at 1024. As to the third factor, NRS 624.628(3)(c) more specifically provides that a condition is void if it does the following:

Requires a lower-tiered subcontractor to waive, release or extinguish a claim or right for damages or an extension of time that the lower-tiered subcontractor may otherwise possess or acquire as a result of delay, acceleration, disruption or an impact event that is unreasonable under the circumstances, that was not within the contemplation of the parties at the time the agreement was entered into, or for which the lower-tiered subcontractor is not responsible, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.
(Emphases added.)

Pay-if-paid provisions "require a case-by-case analysis to determine whether they are permissible."