Helix Elec. of Nev., LLC v. Apco Constr.
[…] DISCUSSION

Construction contracts commonly allow the owner or developer of a project to withhold a percentage of funds from progress payments to the contractor pending completion of the work. See Pittsburg Unified Sch. Dist. v. S.J. Amoroso Constr. Co., 181 Cal.Rptr.3d 694, 698-99 (Ct. App. 2014). Such "retainage" or "retention" helps reduce the risk of nonperformance and ensure the work is completed per the contract's terms. Id. In Nevada, the right to retain funds in this manner is governed by NRS 624.624(2)(a)(1), which authorizes a higher-tiered contractor, upon written notice, to withhold from any payment owed to the lower-tiered subcontractor "[a] retention amount.. . pursuant to the agreement, but the retention amount withheld must not exceed 5 [(formerly 10)3 percent of the payment that is [otherwise] required."

In this appeal, Helix seeks its withheld retention from APCO, asserting that, even though the prime contract was terminated and APCO was required to leave the project, APCO never terminated the subcontract and thus owes Helix the amount withheld in retention.