Helfrich v. Lane County Assessor
[…] B. Responsibility

Plaintiff insists it was the assessor's responsibility to become aware of the existence of the building and to put it on the assessment and tax rolls. Plaintiff argues that if the assessor's office had checked the county planning department's permit records, it would have discovered that Plaintiff had obtained permits to construct a building. That information, Plaintiff argues, should have led to the discovery of the disputed building, and the assessment and taxation thereof, when that structure was originally erected in 1994.

Plaintiff is correct in one sense. ORS 308.210 requires the assessor "to assess the value of all taxable property within the county, except property that by law is to be otherwise assessed * * * [and to] maintain a full and complete record of the assessment of the taxable property for each year as of January 1, at 1:00 a.m. of the assessment year, in the manner set forth in ORS 308.215." However, as explained above, when, as in the present case, the assessor is unaware of the existence of property and subsequently discovers that such property has been omitted from assessment and taxation, the assessor is statutorily required to go back to add the value of the property to the