Helfrich v. Lane County Assessor
[…] References to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2007.

" Whenever the assessor discovers or receives credible information, or if the assessor has reason to believe that any real or personal property * * * or any buildings, structures, improvements or timber on land previously assessed without the same, has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll, the assessor shall give notice as provided in ORS 311.219."

(Emphasis added.)

ORS 311.219, in turn, requires the assessor to give written notice to the person in possession of the property that the assessor intends to add the property to the assessment or tax roll under ORS 311.216. The notice "shall describe the property in general terms, and require the person to appear at a specified time, not less than 20 days after mailing the notice, and to show cause, if any, why the property should not be added to the assessment and tax roll and assessed to such person." ORS 311.219. If the person either fails to appear or does not adequately persuade the assessor that the assessment should not be made, "the assessor shall proceed to correct the assessment or tax roll or rolls from which the property was omitted." ORS 311.223 (1).