Heldman v. Heldman (In re Heldman)
[…] (Brown v. Upside Gading, LP (2019) 42 Cal.App.5th 140, 144; accord, Wilson v. County of San Joaquin (2019) 38 Cal.App.5th 1, 7.)

An appeal may be taken "[f]rom an order made appealable by the Probate Code." (Code Civ. Pro., § 904.1(a)(10).) Under Probate Code section 1300, subdivision (k), "an appeal may be taken from the making of, or the refusal to make," an order 13 "[a]djudicating the merits of a claim" made under section 850. However, "'[a]n order overruling a demurrer is not directly appealable, but may be reviewed on appeal from the final judgment.'" (Apple Inc v.