Heitz v. State, Department of Health & Social Services
[…] II. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS

A. Facts

Robin Heitz is a licensed foster parent who has housed and cared for foster children since 2004. Heitz receives a monthly payment from the State of Alaska, Department of Health and Social Services, Office of Children's Services (OCS) to help maintain foster children in her care. According to OCS's handbook for foster families, foster parents receive reimbursement after submitting billing documentation for the days during which the foster parent provided care in the previous month.

See AS 47.14.100(b) (authorizing OCS to "pay the costs of maintenance that are necessary to assure adequate care of the [foster] child"); 7 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC) 53.020 (2005) ("The department will provide payment for a child placed in foster care by the department unless another source of payment is available for the child's care.").

In 2005 OCS placed a foster child named Timothy in Heitz's care.