Heitmann v. City of Chicago
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the Court denies the plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment on this claim, and grants the City's summary judgment motion on this aspect of plaintiffs' claim.

A.

Section 211 of the FLSA provides for employers' recordkeeping obligations, and the Administrator's exclusive authority to bring injunctive actions to restrain recordkeeping practices in violation of the statute. Under Section 211(c), every employer subject to the FLSA "shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him, . . . and shall make such reports therefrom to the Administrator as he shall prescribe by regulation or order as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations or orders thereunder," Where employers fail to comply with the recordkeeping requirements, Section 211(a) provides that the Administrator shall initiate all injunctive proceedings pursuant to Section 217 to restrain violations of the FLSA. 29 U.S.C. § 211(a); see Powell v. Florida, 132 F.3d 677, 678 (1998).