Case No. 06-0637, (electronically filed).
[…] Washington, 368 F.3d 228, 236 (3d Cir. 2004).
Incidentally, this construction of the Plan is consistent with the pertinent regulations, which also describe cancellation of COBRA continuation coverage upon the employee's entitlement to Medicare as permissive. See 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980B-7, QA-1 (noting that COBRA continuation coverage "must extend for at least the period beginning on the date of the qualifying event and ending not before" the earliest of several occurrences, including, among other things, the covered employee's entitlement to Medicare).
The Court concludes that § 1166(a)(4) did not, as a matter of law, require the Plan Administrator to provide Plaintiff advance notice that his entitlement to Medicare had resulted in the cessation of his COBRA continuation coverage. In pertinent part, that statute states: "[T]he administrator shall notify [. . .] in the case of a qualifying event [including the covered employee's entitlement to Medicare] [. . .] any qualified beneficiary with respect to such event [. . .] of such beneficiary's rights under this subsection." See id. As the COBRA statute indicates, two things are necessary to trigger the administrator's obligation to provide notice: a qualifying event, and a qualified beneficiary.