Case No. 06-0637, (electronically filed).
[…] ( See Complaint, ¶ 33).
Although the full Plan document is only attached to the Opposition, the Court may look beyond the complaint to extrinsic documents when the plaintiffs claims are based on those documents. See GSC Partners, CDO Fund v. Washington, 368 F.3d 228, 236 (3d Cir. 2004).
Incidentally, this construction of the Plan is consistent with the pertinent regulations, which also describe cancellation of COBRA continuation coverage upon the employee's entitlement to Medicare as permissive. See 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980B-7, QA-1 (noting that COBRA continuation coverage "must extend for at least the period beginning on the date of the qualifying event and ending not before" the earliest of several occurrences, including, among other things, the covered employee's entitlement to Medicare).