Case No. 06-0637, (electronically filed).
[…] First, the plan administrator must provide notification of COBRA rights to covered employees and their spouses at the commencement of plan coverage. See 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(1). Second, the occurrence of a "qualifying event" may prompt the additional notification of COBRA rights. See 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(4). Specifically, COBRA requires a health plan administrator to provide sufficient notice of COBRA rights to a covered employee and qualified beneficiaries who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event. See 29 U.S.C. § 1161. Upon the occurrence of a "qualifying event," "the employer of an employee under a plan must notify the administrator . . . within 30 days of the date of the qualifying event[.]" See 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(2). The administrator then must notify any qualified beneficiary of his COBRA rights within 14 days of the receipt of notification from the employer. See 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(4)(A) (c).