Heise v. D'Amico
[…] Subsection (h) of Section 46b-56c of the General Statutes, entitled "Educational Support Orders," provides that "[o]n motion or petition of a parent, an educational support order may be modified or enforced in the same manner as is provided by law for any support order." Subsection (k), however, states that "[t]he provisions of this section shall apply only in cases when the initial order for parental support of the child is entered on or after October 1, 2002." Because in this case the initial order for support was entered in 2000, Section 46b-56c does not apply.

Subsection (b) of Section 46b-66, entitled in part "Review of agreements; incorporation into decree," provides that "[a]greements providing for the care, education, maintenance or support of a child beyond the age of eighteen entered into on or after July 1, 2001, shall be modifiable to the same extent as any other provision of any order or decree in accordance with section 46b-86." The defendant argues that this section does not apply because the "agreement" in question is the 2000 dissolution agreement rather than the 2006 postjudgment agreement. The court does not agree. Section 46b-66(b) refers only to "[a]greements" and not to "the initial order," as in § 46b-56c(k).