Heise v. D'Amico
[…] In paragraph 9, the parties again provided that each would pay one-half of the post-secondary educational costs. Paragraph 9 added a clause in which the plaintiff agreed to cooperate in the completion and submission of college applications and related forms. Paragraph 10, the final paragraph of the agreement, provided that "[t]he parties' Agreement dated June 30, 2000, which was adopted and incorporated into the Decree of Divorce, shall otherwise remain in full force and effect."

Subsection (h) of Section 46b-56c of the General Statutes, entitled "Educational Support Orders," provides that "[o]n motion or petition of a parent, an educational support order may be modified or enforced in the same manner as is provided by law for any support order." Subsection (k), however, states that "[t]he provisions of this section shall apply only in cases when the initial order for parental support of the child is entered on or after October 1, 2002." Because in this case the initial order for support was entered in 2000, Section 46b-56c does not