Heinzen v. Whitford
[…] In support of her claim that she has memory loss since her hospitalization, Heinzen submitted her own affidavit and the affidavits of seven others.

Heinzen claims her "memory disability" is similar to a claim of "unsound mind." An unsound mind is a disability that tolls statutes of limitations under Chapter 16 of the of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code. See Grace v. Colorito, 4 S.W.3d 765, 769 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999, pet denied) (relying on section 16.001 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code, which provides: "If a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.001).