Heinzen v. Whitford
[…] Freeman v. Am. Motorists Ins. Co., 53 S.W.3d 710, 713 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, no pet.).

Heinzen's argument fails because the limitations period for "health care liability claims" is governed by section 74.251 of the TMLA, not sections 16.001 and 16.003 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code. See Dunn v. Clairmont Tyler, LP, 271 S.W.3d 867, 871-72 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2008, no pet.). The applicable section 74.251 of the TMLA provides:

(a) Notwithstanding any other law and subject to Subsection (b), no health care liability claim may be commenced unless the action is filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed; provided that, minors under the age of 12 years shall have until their 14th birthday in which to file, or have filed on their behalf, the claim.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE. § 74.251 (emphasis added). Unlike Chapter 16 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code, Chapter 74 and specifically section 74.251 contain no tolling provision for unsound mind or for any disability other than for minors under the age of twelve. Id. Therefore, other than the claims of a minor under the age of twelve, the statute of limitations period for health care liability claims applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal disability. Broderick v. Universal Health Servs. Inc., No. 05-16-01379-CV, 2018 WL 1835689, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas Apr. 18, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.).

Further, section 74.251 provides it applies "notwithstanding any other law."