Heinzen v. Whitford
[…] B. LIMITATIONS WAS NOT TOLLED UNDER SECTION 74.051

The written notice of a health care liability claim to each physician or health care provider against whom such claim is being made tolls the applicable statute of limitations up to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice; this tolling applies to all parties and potential parties. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.051(a), (c). "The notice must be accompanied by the authorization form for release of protected health information as required under Section 74.052." Id. § 74.051(a). "[F]or the statute of limitations to be tolled in a health care liability claim pursuant to Chapter 74, a plaintiff must provide both the statutorily required notice and the statutorily required authorization form." Carreras v.