No. 06-0979.
[…] Id. at 523. This "dichotomy does not refer to whether a statutory duty is obligatory or permissive but instead relates to whether the failure to perform an admitted duty will have the effect of invalidating the governmental action which the requirement affects." Id.
Whether a statutory provision is mandatory or directory depends upon legislative intent. Id. at 522. When statutes do not resolve the issue expressly, statutory construction is necessary. Id.
Chapter 368 explicitly states the general assembly's intent behind annexation legislation. Section 368.6 provides:
It is the intent of the general assembly to provide an annexation approval procedure which gives due consideration to the wishes of the residents of territory to be annexed, and to the interests of the residents of all territories affected by an annexation.
In light of this express intent, we conclude the main purpose of section 368.4 is to give due consideration to the residents of the territory affected by the annexation moratorium. See City of Clinton v. Owners of Prop.