No. 06-0979.
[…] At the outset, we note that "a failure to literally comply with every word of our annexation statutes is not fatal." City of Des Moines v. City Dev. Bd., 473 N.W.2d 197, 200 (Iowa 1991). "Substantial compliance with prescribed procedural law is sufficient, and legislation establishing the method by which municipal corporate boundaries may be extended is to be liberally construed in favor of the public." Id. (citations omitted).
At the time the cities entered into the intergovernmental agreement, section 368.4 provided:
Iowa Codes section 368.4 has been amended numerous times since the agreement was signed. It now provides that notice must be published in an official county newspaper and the notice "shall include the time and place of the hearing, describe the territory subject to the proposed agreement, and the general terms of the agreement." Iowa Code § 368.4 (2007).