Heimrich v. Dep't of the Army
[…] Dismiss 3-4. Therefore, the dispositive issue is whether Plaintiff's union grievance and EEO complaint raised the "same matter," such that the subsequent EEO complaint was properly dismissed. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a) (An employee "who files a [union] grievance with an agency...may not thereafter file a complaint on the same matter under [the EEO complaint procedure]....") (Emphasis added).

Plaintiff contends that the union grievance and EEO complaint raised different matters. Pl.'s Resp. to Defs.' Mot.