Civil Action 20-cv-02705-MDB
[…] The court warned that the legislature could not encroach on the judiciary's authority, even indirectly); see also United States v. Klein, 80 U.S. 128, 147 (1871) (where the United States Supreme Court delicately cautioned against “pass[ing] the limit which separates the legislative from the judicial power,” and “prescribe[ing] a rule for the decision of a cause in a particular way”).
In any event, if the legislature wanted to address modes of proof (or speak to certain inadequate modes of proof), it knows how to do that. See, e.g., C.R.S. § 16-3-309 (statutory section carefully designed to “identify the characteristics of evidence which will be admissible in a court of law”). But it did not do that here, and the Court presumes it was deliberate in that omission.
Defendant's most recent argument-that this Court's interpretation would render C.R.S. § 13-21-503 meaningless-is also unavailing.