applying the HPA
[…] Opinion by JUDGE WELLING
¶ 1 In this construction defect case, plaintiff, Heights Healthcare Company, LLC (Heights Healthcare), appeals the trial court's pretrial order pursuant to C.R.C.P. 56(h) determining that the limitation of liability in its contract with defendant, BCER Engineering, Inc. (BCER), is valid and enforceable. BCER cross-appeals the trial court's verdict following a bench trial entered in favor of Heights Healthcare, which found that BCER is liable to Heights Healthcare for breach of contract.
¶ 2 This case implicates the Homeowner Protection Act of 2007 (HPA), section 13-20-806, C.R.S. 2022. The HPA amends the Construction Defect Action Reform Act (CDARA) and provides that "any express waiver of, or limitation on, the legal rights, remedies, or damages" provided by the CDARA to "claimants asserting claims arising out of residential property" "are void as against public policy." § 13-20-806(7)(a), (c).