applying the HPA
[…] That wing is separate from the portion of the building where the resident rooms are located. The rehabilitative wing was not subject to the parties’ agreement.
¶ 26 Just as in Broomfield Senior Living , the care center is used as a home for its residents, so it is a "residential property" and Heights Healthcare is a "residential property" owner. Therefore, the trial court erred by enforcing the limitation of liability. Instead, section 13-20-806(7)(a) voids the limitation of liability clause.
¶ 27 And we aren't persuaded otherwise by BCER's reliance on section 13-20-802.5(4), which is where we turn next.
b. Section 13-20-802.5(4) Isn't Applicable Here
¶ 28 But wait, says BCER, the CDARA expressly defines commercial property as "property that is zoned to permit commercial, industrial, or office types of use." Therefore, BCER argues, the limitation of liability provision must be enforced because the care center's current and former zoning classifications permit commercial use. See § 13-20-802.5(4). We aren't persuaded.