Heidinger v. Brazelton
[…] As such, the two counts did not depend on the same act. The People contend that [petitioner] got the gun after he hit Goad in the head, choked her and bit her. When she tried to leave the motor home, he pulled her by the hair. Accordingly, while the jury did not find beyond a reasonable doubt that [petitioner] had a firearm, it could have concluded that he assaulted Goad by pulling her hair to prevent her from leaving after inflicting the corporal injury.
Penal Code section 954 sets forth the general rule that defendants may be charged with and convicted of multiple offenses based on a single act or an indivisible course of conduct. It provides in pertinent part: "An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission or different statements of the same offense . . .The prosecution is not required to elect between the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading, but the defendant may be convicted of any number of the offenses charged. . . ."
One exception to this rule is "that multiple convictions may not be based on necessarily included offenses. [Citations.]" (People v. Pearson (1986) 42 Cal.3d 351, 355 (Pearson).)
In Pearson, the defendant committed an act of sodomy on each of two children.