Heidelberg v. People
[…] See Kolzow, 332 Ill. App. 3d at 459-60. Nevertheless, 10 months after the State filed its notice of appeal and while the appeal was still pending before this court, the trial court entered an order dismissing the case in its entirety. Because the trial court's dismissal order modified its prior order, which was under appeal, the dismissal order was entered without jurisdiction and is void. See id. at 460. We grant petitioner's motion to strike and vacate the trial court's July 21, 2017 dismissal order. See id.

¶ 23 II. Appointment of Special Prosecutor

¶ 24 Section 3-9008 of the Counties Code authorizes the appointment of a special prosecutor in certain situations:

"The court on its own motion, or an interested person in a cause or proceeding, civil or criminal may file a petition alleging that the State's Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in the cause or proceeding. The court shall consider the petition, any documents filed in response, and if necessary, grant a hearing to determine whether the State's Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in the cause or proceeding. If the court finds that the petitioner has proven by sufficient facts and evidence that the State's Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in a specific case, the court may appoint some competent attorney to prosecute or defend the cause or proceeding." 55 ILCS 5/3-9008(a-10) (West 2014).

¶ 25 Appointment of a special prosecutor requires more than speculative and conclusory allegations of a conflict of interest. See Baxter v. Peterlin, 156 Ill. App. 3d 564, 567 (1987).