No. 2522
[…] B & K Rentals v. Universal Leaf, 73 Md. App. 530, 537-38 (1988), rev'd on other grounds, 319 Md. 127 (1990).
On June 2, 2014, Paradise Point filed a petition to foreclose the right of redemption; Heidary did not file a response to the petition. The court then issued orders of publication and posting, which set a deadline of August 12, 2014 for Heidary to redeem the property. Heidary did not attempt to communicate with the court before the deadline to forestall the foreclosure of his right.
T.P. § 14-844(a) states: "After the time limit set in the order of publication and in the summons expires, the court shall enter judgment foreclosing the right of redemption. An interlocutory order is not necessary." (Emphasis added). When the date in the summons had passed, the circuit court, as mandated by T.P. 14-844(a), entered judgment foreclosing Heidary's right to redeem on its own accord.