Heick v. Erickson
[…] Id.

[¶ 5] Our review of a district court's denial of a petition for a writ of certiorari is limited to the question of whether the court exceeded its jurisdiction. Hinkel v. Racek, 514 N.W.2d 382, 383 (N.D. 1994). We do not weigh the evidence, but simply ascertain whether there was some relevant evidence to support the finding of probable cause. Id.

B

[¶ 6] Section 12.1-20-03(2)(a), N.D.C.C., defines one type of conduct constituting gross sexual imposition:

A person who engages in sexual contact with another, or who causes another to engage in sexual contact, is guilty of an offense if:

The victim is less than fifteen years old. . . .

Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-02(4) the term "sexual contact" is defined as:

The 57th Legislative Assembly amended N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-02(4), effective August 1, 2001, to provide: