21-CV-09596 (AT)(SN)
[…] “[The] leniency accorded pro se plaintiffs when attempting to understand the claims raised in often inartfully worded complaints does not create a predisposition toward such plaintiffs in the substantive determination of whether their claims are frivolous.” Anderson v. Coughlin, 700 F.2d 37, 43-44 (2d Cir. 1983). The Court will not assume the truth of legal conclusions or conclusory statements. See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 67879 (2009).
II. Counts Six and Seven
Count Six alleges that Defendants engaged in unlawful discriminatory practices in violation of N.Y. Executive Law § 296. Section 297(9) creates a civil cause of action for victims of such violations “unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights.”
Count Seven alleges that Defendants' actions also constitute a violation of N.Y.C. Admin.