21-CV-09596 (AT)(SN)
[…] Coughlin, 700 F.2d 37, 43-44 (2d Cir. 1983). The Court will not assume the truth of legal conclusions or conclusory statements. See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 67879 (2009).
II. Counts Six and Seven
Count Six alleges that Defendants engaged in unlawful discriminatory practices in violation of N.Y. Executive Law § 296. Section 297(9) creates a civil cause of action for victims of such violations “unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights.”
Count Seven alleges that Defendants' actions also constitute a violation of N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107. Section 8-502(a) creates a civil cause of action for victims of such violations “unless such person has filed a complaint with the city commission on human rights or with the state division of human rights with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory practice ....”
“The resolution of the meaning of § 297(9) is an issue of state law for whose resolution we look to the interpretive rulings of New York courts.” Moodie v. Fed.