Hegdal v. Fisher
[…] (Tr. at 123). The force of the impact pushed Golubtchik's vehicle into a parked car (Tr. at 255), which was then pushed into a bus shelter (Tr. at 213). Golubtchik was immediately transferred to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. (Tr. at 299.)

No autopsy was performed, because the victim's family asserted that an autopsy was prohibited by their religious beliefs. (Tr. at 291, 302, 318.) The Defense was permitted to argue that absence of an autopsy to the jury, but was permitted to introduce Public Health Law § 4210-c, which provides in part:

1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the absence of a compelling public necessity, no dissection or autopsy shall be performed over the objection of a surviving relative or friend of the deceased that such procedure is contrary to the religious belief of the decedent, or, if there is otherwise reason to believe that a dissection or autopsy is contrary to the decedent's religious beliefs.
2. For the purposes of this section: (a) "compelling public necessity" shall mean: (i) that the dissection or autopsy is essential to the conduct of a criminal investigation of a homicide, as defined in section 125.00 of the penal law, of which the decedent is the victim. . . . (Pub Health § 4215-c.)