Hegdal v. Fisher
[…] Federal claims which have not been adjudicated on the merits are reviewed under the de novo pre-AEDPA standard. Washington v. Schriver, 255 F.3d 45 (2d Cir. 2001). This Court finds that under the applicable standards of review, neither of Plaintiff's claims may serve as the basis for habeas relief.

III. Jury Instructions

Petitioner alleges that he was denied due process of law because the trial court erred in refusing to charge the jury on the lesser-included offense of Criminally Negligent Homicide. New York Criminal Procedure Law § 300.50 requires that the trial court must, if requested by either party, "submit in the alternative any lesser included offense if there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater." N.Y.C.P.L. § 300.50(1), (2).

The Appellate Division already considered this claim and found that the refusal to charge the lesser crime was proper under New York State law.