Hegar v. CGG Veritas Servs. (U.S.), Inc.
[…] Combs, 433 S.W.3d 625, 627–29 (Tex.App.—Austin 2014, pet. denied) ; Combs v. Newpark Res., Inc., 422 S.W.3d 46, 47–48 (Tex.App.—Austin 2013, no pet.). The franchise-tax statute has been substantively amended several times since its enactment, and the provisions applicable to this case are those that were in effect on January 1, 2008. Under that version of the franchise-tax statute, after calculating total revenue the taxpayer computed its "taxable margin" by first determining its "margin." See Tex. Tax Code § 171.101(a)(1) ("The taxable margin of a taxable entity is computed by ... determining the taxable entity's margin.").