Hedman Res. v. Occidental Chem. Corp.
[…] To succeed on equitable estoppel, therefore, Hedman must claim it relied on misstatements by OCC and relied on those misstatements to its detriment. First, there were no misstatements for Hedman to rely on. OCC never claimed or implied it hadn't settled (see NYSCEF Doc No 3). Second, even if Hedman could somehow prove it reasonably relied on OCC's alleged misstatements, there was no detriment to it. Hedman, as a matter of law, and despite its arguments to the contrary, was precluded from seeking equitable apportionment in the Prior Action (Viglietta at 1517).

GOL § 15-108(a) allows, in part, a Plaintiff to seek apportionment against a settling tortfeasor's "equitable share of the damages under article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules." CPLR § 1401 is subject to Workers' Compensation Law § 11, which states, in part, that "[a]n employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such