Heckman v. Hall
[…] Pataki, 20 F.3d 1289, 1293 (11th Cir. 2003) (internal quotations marks and citations omitted), plaintiff in this case fails to identify a violation of state extradition law that implicated a right protected by the Constriction or federal extradition statute. In fact, plaintiff's allegations fail to indicate that defendants' conduct even violated state extradition law. See Miss. Code Ann. § 7-1-25(1) (2005); Fla. Stat. Ann. §§ 941.01-941.30 (2005); Fla. Stat.

Mississippi's extradition statute states, in pertinent part:

It shall be the duty of the governor, on demand made by the executive authority of any other state, territory or district for any person charged, on affidavit or indictment in such other state, territory or district, with a criminal offense and who shall have fled from justice and be found in this state, the demand being accompanied with a copy of the affidavit or indictment certified as authentic by such executive authority, to cause the offender to be arrested and delivered up to the authority of such state, territory or district for removal to the jurisdiction having cognizance of the offense. . . .

Miss. Code Ann. § 7-1-25(1) (2005).

§ 941.05. Based on the foregoing, the undersigned concludes that plaintiff's claims relating to extradition should be dismissed for failure to state a § 1983 claim.