CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-21-BAJ
[…] In the time between the filing of Plaintiffs' motion and Defendant's opposition, the Court issued a Ruling clarifying the issue finding the jury's verdict contained enough elements to hold Defendant liable under state law, but not federal law (doc. 197, at 3). Consistent with the Court's prior ruling, only provisions of state law applicable to pre-judgment interest will be considered. Defendant is liable under Louisiana state law for violation of Revised Statutes section 51:712(A). Section 51:714(A) governs civil liability for violation of § 712(A), and provides that persons who violate 712(A) "shall be liable to the person buying such security, and such buyer may sue in any court to recover the consideration paid in cash or, if such consideration was not paid in cash, the fair value thereof at the time such consideration was paid for the security with interest thereon from the date of payment down to the date of repayment as computed in R.S. 51:714(C)(1), less the amount of any income received thereon . . . ." LA. rev. stat. Ann. § 51:714(A) (emphasis added).