Hebert v. Am. Bankers Ins. Co. of Fla.
[…] Rather, the complaint must contain enough factual allegations to raise a reasonable expectation that discovery will reveal evidence of each element of the plaintiffs' claim.

Id.

Id. at 678 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555).

Lormand, 565 F.3d at 255-57.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Defendant argues that Plaintiff's breach of contract claim should be dismissed as time-barred because Plaintiff failed to file this action within one year from the date of partial denial of coverage. Defendant specifically argues that Plaintiff's breach of contract claim against it is time barred under 42 U.S.C. § 4072, which provides in pertinent part that:

[U]pon the disallowance by the Administrator of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Administrator, may institute an action against the Administrator ....

42 U.S.C. § 4072 (emphasis added).

The SFIP also includes the following provision:

You may not sue us to recover money under this policy unless you have complied with all requirements of the policy. If you do sue,