Hebein v. Ireco, Inc.
[…] Meade v. Pension Appeals and Review Committee, 966 F.2d 190, 194-95 (6th Cir. 1992) (applying state breach of contracts limitation period to section 1132 claim). At issue then is whether to apply a one year limitation pursuant to M.C.L.A. § 408.481, as defendant suggests, or the six year limitation provided in M.C.L.A. § 600.5807(8) for breach of contract claims, which plaintiffs offer as most analogous. Defendant does not dispute that M.C.L.A. § 600.5807(8) could be applied, but maintains that Section 408.481, which addresses claims for violation of Michigan's Wages and Fringe Benefits Act, is more applicable. It provides:

An employee who believes that his or her employer has violated this act may file a written complaint with the department [of labor] within 12 months after the alleged violation.

This section sets up an administrative remedy that is an alternative to court action at the election of the employees. See Murphy v. Sears, Roebuck Co., 190 Mich.