CIVIL ACTION NO: 98-1823 SECTION: "J"(1)
[…] Instead, according to the FDIC, applications for FDIC insurance by trust companies and other special purpose banks, including credit card banks such as Monogram, were considered on an ad hoc or case-by-case basis. In 2000, after this lawsuit was filed, the FDIC issued General Counsel Opinion Number 12 ("GCO No. 12"), which interpreted the "engaged in business" language as requiring a single $500,000 non-fiduciary deposit. In 2001, during the course of the convoluted voyage of this case between state and federal courts, the FDIC formally converted GCO No. 12 into a regulation, now found at 12 C.F.R. § 303.14.
According to 12 C.F.R. § 303.14, the FDIC has now officially determined that the phrase "being engaged in the business of receiving deposits other than trust funds" means that a depository institution must maintain one or more non-trust deposit accounts in the minimum aggregate amount of $500,000. 12 C.F.R. § 303.14 (2003).