No. ED 109559
[…] Missouri follows the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies which provides that where a remedy before an administrative agency is provided, relief must be sought by exhausting that remedy before the courts will act. Sperry Corp. v. Wiles , 695 S.W.2d 471, 472 (Mo. banc 1985). This doctrine is well established, is a cardinal principle of practically universal application, and must be borne in mind by the courts in construing a statute providing for review of administrative action. Id. See also section 536.100 (A "person who has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by law and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case" may seek judicial review.); State ex rel. Robison v. Lindley-Myers , 551 S.W.3d 468, 473 (Mo. banc 2018) (exhaustion doctrine recognized in non-contested cases under section 536.150.1); Farm Bureau Town and Country Ins. Co. of Missouri v. Angoff , 909 S.W.2d 348, 352 (Mo. banc 1995) (citing Mo.