Heather Leigh Gluck Irrevocable Tr. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Among other things, we find genuine disputes of material fact concerning the following:

• Under section 6222(c), the IRS may make "computational adjustments" at the partner level if the partner's return is inconsistent with the partnership's return. Petitioners have not established that Promote's return or their returns for 2012 were consistent with GT's return.

• Under section 731(a)(2), a partner is entitled to a loss "only upon liquidation of his entire interest in the partnership." Treas. Reg. § 1.731-1(a)(2). Petitioners have not established that Promote, at year-end 2012, liquidated its entire interest in GT. Nor have petitioners established that GT terminated. See § 708(b) (providing that a partnership is "considered as terminated only if no part of any business, financial operation, or venture of the partnership continues to be carried on by any of its partners").