Heather Leigh Gluck Irrevocable Tr. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See Rule 121(b); Sundstrand Corp., 98 T.C. at 520. In deciding whether to grant summary judgment, we construe factual materials and inferences drawn from them in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party (here respondent). Sundstrand Corp., 98 T.C. at 520. "If, in this generous light, a material issue is found to exist, summary judgment is improper." Nationwide Life Ins. Co. v. Bankers Leasing Ass'n, Inc., 182 F.3d 157, 160 (2d Cir. 1999).

B. Computational Adjustments

Section 6222(a) requires each partner (including indirect partners) in a TEFRA partnership to treat partnership items "in a manner which is consistent with the treatment of such partnership item on the partnership return." If a partner fails to do this, it must provide the IRS with notice "identifying the inconsistency." § 6222(b)(1)(B); see Treas. Reg. § 301.6222(b)-1(a). And if a partner who adopts an inconsistent treatment fails to notify the IRS on Form 8082, the IRS may make "any computational adjustment required to make the treatment of the items by such partner consistent with the treatment of the items on the partnership return." § 6222(c). The IRS may assess these computational adjustments without initiating a partnership-level (or other) proceeding. Ibid.; see §§ 6225, 6230(a)(1).