Heath v. State
[…] Heath argues that the State presented insufficient evidence to prove that his alcohol concentration equivalent was at least 0.08 but less than 0.15 at the time he operated his truck.

[¶11] Specifically, Heath contends that the "Datamaster testing, which occurred some two (2) hours following the last observation of . . . Heath operating a vehicle is too distant in time to establish a factual basis as to a specific blood alcohol content element as required by Indiana Code." (Heath's Br. 9). However, as the State points out, INDIANA CODE § 9-30-6-2 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) A law enforcement officer who has probable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense under . . . IC 9-30-5 . . . shall offer the person the opportunity to submit to a chemical test.
(c) A test administered under this chapter must be administered within three (3) hours after the law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe the person committed an offense under IC 9-30-5[.]

[¶12] In addition, INDIANA CODE § 9-30-6-15 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(b) If, in a prosecution for an offense under IC 9-30-5, evidence establishes that:
(1) a chemical test was performed on a test sample taken from the person charged with the offense within the period of time allowed for testing under section 2 of this chapter; and