Heath v. State
[…] (Heath's Br. 9). However, as the State points out, INDIANA CODE § 9-30-6-2 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) A law enforcement officer who has probable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense under . . . IC 9-30-5 . . . shall offer the person the opportunity to submit to a chemical test.
(c) A test administered under this chapter must be administered within three (3) hours after the law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe the person committed an offense under IC 9-30-5[.]

[¶12] In addition, INDIANA CODE § 9-30-6-15 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(b) If, in a prosecution for an offense under IC 9-30-5, evidence establishes that:
(1) a chemical test was performed on a test sample taken from the person charged with the offense within the period of time allowed for testing under section 2 of this chapter; and
(2) the person charged with the offense had an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eighthundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol . . .
the trier of fact shall presume that the person charged with the offense had an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eighthundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol . . . at the time the person operated the vehicle. However, this presumption is rebuttable.

[¶13] Pursuant to these statutory provisions, if there is proof that a chemical test was performed on a test sample taken from Heath within three hours of Heath last operating his truck, the jury was presumably entitled to relate Heath's alcohol concentration equivalent at the time of his breath test back to the time that he operated his truck. See Jackson v.