Heaston v. City of New York
[…] (Tr., Dkt. 77, at 198:18-199:5; Pl.'s Ex. 1, Dkt. 59-1.)

The facts set forth in the next several paragraphs were established through the testimony of Plaintiff and Attorney Pawar. Although Plaintiff refused to answer numerous questions at the evidentiary hearing, invoking his Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination, he had testified to many of the relevant factual matters at a prior 50-h hearing, the transcript of which was admitted as Defense Exhibit Q, and can be found at Dkt. 60-3 at ECF 5-59. (Under N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-h, upon the filing of a notice of claim against the City, the City has “the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made[.]”) The Court notes that, because the contempt hearing was civil rather than criminal in nature, the Court is permitted to draw a negative inference from the Plaintiff's refusal to answer questions by invoking the Fifth Amendment. Baxter v.