Heartland Payment Systems v. Merchant Services of Amer
[…] (Dkt. entry no. 33, Certification of Sherry Hall ("Hall Cert."), at ¶ 9.) Hall and Blanton called the number twice, both times being connected to someone in Customer Service. (Hall Cert., at ¶ 8; Blanton Cert., at ¶¶ 12-13.) Hall informed the persons on the other end of the line that their company was fraudulently representing itself as Heartland to Heartland's customers, and that she was going to report them to the Attorney General's office. (Id.)

The Court's authority to find Mouyal in contempt arises under 18 U.S.C. § 401, which provides that:

A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as —
(1) Misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;
(2) Misbehavior of any of its officers in their official transactions;
(3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.

In order to support a finding of contempt, Heartland must establish by clear and convincing evidence that Mouyal's conduct was in violation of the terms of the final judgment and permanent injunction.