Heartland Credit Union v. Chocolaterian LLC
[…] As explained above, the only box that was checked concerned Note 1. Therefore, the sale proceeds would cover Heartland's mortgage only up to the amount due under Note 1 before Beckett's mortgage is paid in full.

¶30 In light of our conclusions that Note 2 was secured by Heartland's mortgage on the property and Beckett's mortgage was subordinated only to Heartland's mortgage for Note 1, we consider Heartland's arguments about the validity of its $499,000 credit bid.

¶31 First, Heartland contends that its credit bid was valid under WIS. STAT. § 846.16. This statute provides, in pertinent part:

If the judgment creditor is the purchaser at a sale of mortgaged premises, the judgment creditor may give the judgment creditor's receipt to the sheriff or referee for any sum not exceeding the sum due to the judgment creditor.