Heartland Credit Union v. Chocolaterian LLC
[…] Heartland appeals.

When a judgment creditor such as Heartland bids on a property at a foreclosure sale, the judgment creditor may enter a credit bid rather than a cash payment. Wis. Stat. § 846.16(1g)(a)2. (2019-20) ("If the judgment creditor is the purchaser at a sale of mortgaged premises, the judgment creditor may give the judgment creditor's receipt to the sheriff or referee for any sum not exceeding the sum due to the judgment creditor."). A credit bidding lender does "not affirmatively pay any funds to acquire full title to and possession of the property" but, rather, pays for the property "in the sense that it [is] required to offset what the debtors owed it by the fair value of the property." McFarland State Bank v.