Heartland Credit Union v. Chocolaterian LLC
[…] However, Beckett does not assert that he was subrogated to Heartland's rights as plaintiff. Therefore, Beckett did not have authority to move for confirmation of the sale under § 846.15.

¶46 Second, under WIS. STAT. § 846.162, a junior lienholder may file a claim for surplus if any surplus is paid into court. This statute states:

If there shall be any surplus paid into court by the sheriff or referee, any party to the action or any person not a party who had a lien on the mortgaged premises at the time of sale, may file with the clerk of court into which the surplus was paid, a notice stating that the party or person is entitled to such surplus money or some part thereof, together with the nature and extent of the party's or person's claim. The court shall determine the rights of all persons in such surplus fund by reference or by testimony taken in open court, but no such hearing shall be had in court or before a referee except upon 8 days’ notice to all persons.

Sec. 846.162 (emphasis added). This court has interpreted § 846.162 as "a procedural statute, creating a mechanism for parties to the action and nonparty lienholders to file a claim for surplus." First Wis. Tr. Co. v. Rosen , 143 Wis. 2d 468, 472, 422 N.W.2d 128 (Ct. App. 1988).