Heart of Adoptions, Inc. v. Dep't of Children & Families (In re K.B.)
[…] In the meantime, Heart of Adoptions is afforded its rights as an intervenor in this case-the ongoing termination of parental rights action brought by the Department-even though the temporary placement determination at issue in this appeal was not decided in its favor. While the trial court declined to place the child with the prospective adoptive parents because it determined that adoption by them would not be in the best interest of the child, the trial court did find the prospective adoptive parents qualified. See § 63.082(6)(d) ("If . . . the court determines that the prospective adoptive parents are properly qualified to adopt the minor child and that the adoption is in the best interests of the minor child, the court shall promptly order the transfer of custody of the minor child to the prospective adoptive parents, under the supervision of the adoption entity." (emphasis added)).