Heart of Adoptions, Inc. v. Dep't of Children & Families (In re K.B.)
[…] III.

A departure from the essential requirements of the law is more than simple legal error. Dodgen v. Grijalva, 331 So.3d 679, 684 (Fla. 2021). It involves "a violation of a clearly established principle of law resulting in a miscarriage of justice." Allstate Ins. Co. v. Kaklamanos, 843 So.2d 885, 889 (Fla. 2003).

A.

Heart of Adoptions argues that the trial court failed to hold the hearing and enter an order on the motion for change of placement within the time required under section 63.082(6)(c). That section provides the following:

Absent good cause or mutual agreement of the parties, the final hearing on the motion to intervene and the change of placement of the child must be held within 30 days after the
filing of the motion, and a written final order shall be filed within 15 days after the hearing.
§ 63.082(6)(c) (emphasis added).

Neither the evidentiary hearing nor the written order was timely. However, Heart of Adoptions failed to preserve the timeliness issue below.