Heart of Adoptions, Inc. v. Dep't of Children & Families (In re K.B.)
[…] However, this argument is based on an incorrect assertion that the applicable statute does not allow the court to compare the home of the prospective adoptive parent seeking the transfer with any other potential adoptive home. The language of the statute does not support such a categorical prohibition; to the contrary, the statute requires the court to assess aspects of any potential adoptive home in which the child is currently residing when determining whether to transfer the child to the home of the prospective adoptive parent selected by the biological parent or adoption agency.

Section 63.082(6)(e) includes an inexhaustive list of factors upon which the trial court must base its determination of "whether the best interests of the child are served by transferring the custody of the minor child to the prospective adoptive parent selected by the parent or adoption entity." See § 63.082(6)(e) (emphasis added). The trial court must

consider and weigh all relevant factors, including, but not limited to:
1. The permanency offered;