Heart of Adoptions, Inc. v. Dep't of Children & Families (In re K.B.)
[…] The distinction identified by the Fifth District in Campbell is not compelling. Both the prior and current versions of the statute contain materially similar language that references an alternative adoptive home and requires the trial court to assess the child's placement in each home. Compare § 63.082(6)(d), Fla. Stat. (2004) ("In determining whether the best interest of the child will be served by transferring the custody of the minor child to the prospective adoptive parent selected by the birth parent, the court shall give consideration to the rights of the birth parent to determine an appropriate placement for the child, the permanency offered, the child's bonding with any potential adoptive home that the child has been residing in, and the importance of maintaining sibling relationships, if possible."), with § 63.082(6)(e), Fla. Stat.