Heart of Adoptions, Inc. v. Dep't of Children & Families (In re K.B.)
[…] In S.C.W., this court indicated that in determining whether to grant an adoption agency's motion to intervene and to transfer the child to the custody of the prospective adoptive parents pursuant to section 63.082, a trial court is "prevented from comparing the birth parents' choice of prospective adoptive parents with other potential placements that the court or the Department might choose for the child." S.C.W., 912 So.2d at 373 n.4. However, the court relied on section 39.810, Florida Statutes (2004), which provided that the court consider the manifest best interests of the child and that "[t]his consideration shall not include a comparison between the attributes of the parents and those of any persons providing a present or potential placement for the child." See id. (emphasis added) (quoting § 39.810). That inapplicable clause describes the standard that a court must utilize "[i]n a hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights," see § 39.810-not a motion to intervene and transfer custody under section 63.082, the terms of which, as explained above, compel a comparative analysis between the child's current placement in a prospective adoptive home and the home of the prospective adoptive parents to which the adoption