Heart of Adoptions, Inc. v. Dep't of Children & Families (In re K.B.)
[…] See generally C.D.F. v. D.R., 351 So.3d 1208, 1212 n.5 (Fla. 2d DCA 2022) ("[T]he legislature . . . explicitly permits an adoption entity to intervene in the dependency case where a parent executes a consent for adoption."). Contrary to Heart of Adoptions' assertion, there is nothing in chapter 63 to indicate that it would need to file another motion to intervene, given that the biological mother's consent to adoption remains valid and did not name the specific prospective adoptive parent to whom the court declined to transfer placement of the child. See § 63.082(6)(b) ("Upon execution of the consent of the parent, the adoption entity shall be permitted to intervene in the dependency case as a party in interest and must provide the court that acquired jurisdiction over the minor, pursuant to the shelter order or dependency petition filed by the department, a copy of the preliminary home study of the prospective adoptive parents and any other evidence of the suitability of the placement."); cf In re Adoption of K.A.G., 152 So.3d 1271, 1276 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014) (explaining that the father's consent "was conditioned on the trial court granting Grandmother's petition to adopt Child" and concluding that the consent would be deemed withdrawn if the trial court found that adoption by