Heart of Adoptions, Inc. v. Dep't of Children & Families (In re K.B.)
[…] Parkway Bank v. Fort Myers Armature Works, Inc., 658 So.2d 646, 649 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995). Upon such a showing, the court then "has power to determine whether the order departs from the essential requirements of the law." Id.

The loss of custody of the child from the filing of the motion for change of placement is the loss of a right to which Heart of Adoptions is statutorily entitled upon the demonstration of the prospective parents' qualification and determination that transfer of custody is in the best interest of the child. See § 63.082(6)(d) ("If after consideration of all relevant factors, including those set forth in paragraph (e), the court determines that the prospective adoptive parents are properly qualified to adopt the minor child and that the adoption is in the best interests of the minor child, the court shall promptly order the transfer of custody of the minor child to the prospective adoptive parents, under the supervision of the adoption entity." (emphasis added)). The right of a prospective adoptive parent to obtain custody over the child pending adoption is a right that may only be exercised during the pendency of the termination of parental rights proceedings.