Hearst Magazines v. Five Star Fragrance Co.
[…] ("Respondent"), of certain assets. Respondent cross-moves pursuant to CPLR § 3211 to dismiss the Petition. Specifically, Respondent argues that there was no fraudulent conveyance, as the subject transfer was made with fair consideration.

CPLR § 5227 states, in relevant part, that:

"Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor, the court may require such person to pay to the judgment creditor the debt upon maturity, . . . ."


Here, there is no evidence suggesting that Respondent is or will become indebted to Debtors herein, and thus, CPLR § 5227 is inapplicable.

The Petition