Hearst Magazines v. Five Star Fragrance Co.
[…] Third, Petitioner contends that the Termination Agreement was prepared and structured by a single lawyer, who is general counsel for a corporation owned and controlled by members of the Nussdorf family.

Discussion

CPLR 5225(b)

CPLR 5225(b) states in relevant part:

"Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against a person in possession of custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where is it shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights are superior to those of the transferee, the court shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment . . . ."

"A special proceeding under Section 5225 may serve as the means by which the Court sets aside a transfer made by a judgment debtor to defraud his or her creditors if the Court finds that the transfer at issue is fraudulent" (Interpool Ltd. v.