Heard v. State
[…] Marks testified that there he and Heard each bought $50 worth of cocaine. Johnson and Marks both confirmed that the three then headed towards a motel to smoke the cocaine. Marks started smoking cocaine in the back seat. The officers who stopped the car immediately arrested Heard for driving with a suspended license. Police found Marks's cocaine in the back seat.

1. Heard first contends that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of possession of cocaine because the only evidence was that supplied by one accomplice. OCGA § 24-4-8 provides that "in . . . felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness is not sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness. . . ." This rule "applies only when the accomplice is the sole witness upon whose testimony the State relies. Slight evidence of a defendant's . . . participation from an extraneous source is all that is needed to corroborate the accomplice's testimony." (Punctuation and foornotes omitted.)