Heaney v. O'Hearn
[…] He testified that there were no conversations with Intercounty concerning what to do when they arrived with the sheet rock, how to get the sheet rock into the building, or where to put the sheet rock. He testified that he gave no directives to workers or to Intercounty as to how to carry the sheet rock or how to get it inside the building. He further testified that his brother Louis who worked at Drywall, did not give directives to anyone concerning the delivery.

COMMON LAW NEGLIGENCE AND LABOR LAW § 200

Labor Law § 200 provides in pertinent part that "All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. . . ." ( Trbaci v AJS Construction Project Management, Inc, et al , 2009 NY Slip Op 50153U; 22 Misc3d 1116A [Supreme Court of New York, Kings County 2009).