Index No. 155291/2013 Motion Seq.No. 007
[…] I jump on curb and bus hit lift & safety cones with FMB foreman on lift."(Incident/Witness Statement, NYSCEF Doc. No. 189)
Discussion
It is well established that in a summary judgment motion, the moving party has the high burden of establishing entitlement to judgment as a matter of law with admissible evidence that dispels questions of fact (see CPLR §3212; Andre v. Pomeroy, 35 N.Y.2d 361 [1974]; Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320 [1986]; Ryan v Trustees of Columbia Univ. in the City of N.Y., Inc., 96 A.D.3d 551 [1st Dept 2012]).
Regarding Labor Law § 200, it provides employees with a safe work environment and states that: "all places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons" (NY Labor Law § 200; see also, Choudhury v Rodriguez, 57 A.D.3d 121 [2008]).