No. FA 99 042 84 37 S
[…] Opinion
No. FA 99 042 84 37 S
March 30, 2006
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO MODIFY (MOTION No. 164 FILED FEBRUARY 23, 2006)
The plaintiff, appearing pro se, is seeking to modify a postjudgment court order entered on September 19, 2002. In her motion the plaintiff alleged she is unemployed.
Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-86 provides: "Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification . . . any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support . . . may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified . . . upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party . . ." This provision is limited to alimony and support. A court has no continuing jurisdiction over that portion of a dissolution judgment providing for the assignment of property of one party to the other party under General Statutes § 46b-81. Bunche v.