Healthcare San Antonio, Inc. v. Mendez
[…] Apparently, because once a per diem rate is established there are no adjustments other than inflationary updates, it is in the plaintiff's interest, as a new hospital with expanding treatment capacity, to avoid higher volume classification for as long as its charges are increasing. The regulations, however, address the special circumstances of new hospitals. Moreover, for the reasons discussed at the end of this opinion, it is exactly this type of increase in charges by care providers which the regulations were drafted to avoid.

b. Determination of Hospital Specific Per Diem Rates 32 C.F.R. § 199.14(a)(2)(ii) provides, in part:

(A) Per Diem Amount. A hospital specific per diem amount shall be calculated for each hospital and unit with a high volume of CHAMPUS discharges. The base period per diem amount shall be equal to the hospital's average daily charge in the base period. The base period amount, however, may not exceed the cap described in paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(B) of this section.

Section (a)(2)(ii)(B) provides that the base period per diem amount may not exceed the eightieth percentile of the average daily charge weighted for all discharged throughout the United States from all higher volume hospitals. The per diem rate calculations at issue in this suit never exceeded this cap.